Committee Volunteers

CEIA Committee Volunteers

CEIA wishes to recognize the following outstanding volunteers serving on several standing and ad-hoc committees.  Each year, CEIA volunteers are celebrated for their service at the Annual Conference.

Executive Committee (Standing)
Chair: Dawn Koeltzow, Illinois Central College

Finance Committee (Standing)
Chair: Dan Cayse, CPA

Professional Development Committee (Standing)
Chair: Joe Catrino, Trinity College

David Caffo, Wilmington University
Kelly Cameron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rick DelVecchio, Quinnipiac University
Vanecia Harrison, Northeastern University
Mark Isenburg, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Zach Osborne, Menlo College
David Snow, Drexel University
Ashley Taylor, The Ohio State University

Marketing & Communications Committee (Standing)
Chair: Cara Doyle, North Carolina State University

Digital Marketing:
Elizabeth (Liz) Herrera, University of Illinois at Chicago
Tina Mello, Northeastern University

Nominations & Elections Committee (Standing)
Chair: Julie Hutt, University of South Carolina

Joe Catrino, Trinity College
Makesha Hillery Dockery, Georgia State University
Andrew Harper, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Kate Hohenthal, University of Hartford

Research Committee (Standing)
Chair: Sarah Burrows, Providence College

Tyler and Wilson Research Awards Committee:
Sandra Brabb,  Washington State University
Lynne Hickle, Drexel University
Cengic Smajl, Northeastern University
Meghan Stidd, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

Recognition & Awards Committee (Standing)
Chair: Julie Hutt, University of South Carolina

Best Practices Awards Committee:
Chair: David Caffo, Wilmington University

Dean Herman Schneider Award:
Chair: Julie Hutt, University of South Carolina

*Additional Awards Committees are listed under the Network Committees

Cooperative Education Program Network Committee (Standing)
Chair: Tracey Lord, Florida State University

Co-op Award Committee:
Katy Arenschield, The Ohio State University
Lynn Burke, Northeastern University
Elisa DeFord, Texas State University
Erin Mullen, University of South Carolina
Beth Settje, University of Connecticut
Keith Sun, University of Cincinnati
Natalie Weston, University of South Alabama

Co-op Professional Development Committee:
Deb Barrick, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Rachel Callahan, Drexel University
Pete Cardillo, Northeastern University
Elery Rojas, Florida International University
George Solli, Palm Beach Schools
Daniel Stevens, East Carolina University
Rachel Walsh, Northeastern University
Natalie Weston, University of South Alabama

Employer Program Network Committee (Standing)
Chair: Ralph Brigham, Southwestern Advantage

Employer Award Committee:
Scott Maynard, Florida State University
Brian Hirsch, University of North Texas
Candace Phillips, University of Alabama at Huntsville

Internship Program Network Committee (Standing)
Chair: Molly Weller Thompson, University of Colorado Denver

Internship Award Committee:
Rory Beaco, University of South Alabama
Vanecia Harrison, Northeastern University
Ross Johnston, University of Waterloo
Cate O’Connor, University of North Carolina, Asheville

Two Year Program Network Committee (Standing)
Chair: David Bird, Linn Benton Community College 

Two Year Award Committee:
Cathy Allard, Flathead Valley Community College
Lorin Buksa, North Shore Community College
Sarah Hude-Pinner, Lorain County Community College
Gina Smith, College of Lake County

Global Program Network Committee (Standing)
Chair: Ross Johnston, University of Waterloo

Peggy Jarvie University of Waterloo International Student Award:
Doug Gallant, Dalhousie University
Lynne Hickle, Drexel University
Molly Weller Thompson, University of Colorado Denver                                                                                             

Regional Membership Committees (Standing)
Chairs: CEIA’s Regional Vice Presidents

Region 2 Committee:
Desiree Easter, Drexel University
Josh Iannuzzi, New Hersey City University
Shannon Jost, Wilmington University
Sonya Lawyer, Stevenson University
Jenean Meadows, Virgina Tech

Region 3 Committee:
Ellie (Kohler) Mucci, University of Louisville
Darius L. Anthony, Valdosta State University
Erica Elbery, University of South Carolina
Arlene Garrick, Bethune-Cookman University
Lisa Gooden-Hunley, Mississippi State University
James Novak, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Candace Phillips, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Dr. Kathy Tuberville, University of Memphis

Region 4 Committee:
Ben Groff, GradLeaders
Julie Knapp, Indiana University
Krystina LaSorsa, College of DuPage
Patti Martin, University of Michigan Dearborn
Amanda McLaughlin, University of Cincinnati
Carolyn Serdar, Carthage College

Region 5 Committee:
Rachael Fletcher, University of Texas at San Antonio
Tiffany Johnson, Arkansas State University
Celeste Lindell, Texas Christian University

Region 6 Committee:
Sue McClernan, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Maggie Slack, Wichita State University

Region 7 Committee:
Irene Vasquez Camy, University of the Pacific
Elizabeth Jones, University of Portland
Lewis Talbot, Wayfinder

2021 Conference Committee (AdHoc)
Chair: David Schwartz, Bradley University

Program Committee:
Chair: Ana Clara Blesso, University of Connecticut
Kelsey Beisecker, California State University – Northridge
Alyssa Gostonczik, Viterbo University
Michelle Hagopian, Northeastern University
Elizabeth Jones, University of Portland
Sarah Mockler, Northeastern University
Cate O’Connor, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Geneva Scott, Florida State University

Exhibitors & Sponsors Committee:
Chair: Rebecca Pettitt, University of Puget Sound

Local Arrangements Committee:
Chair: Tracey Lord, Florida State University
Cathy Barrios, Florida State University
Chinyen Chuo, University of Central Florida
Efigenia Gonzalez, Florida International University
Michele Groves, State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Lisette Guillen-Dolby, Seminole State College Florida
Shanna Jonescu, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Kasey Kobs, University of South Florida – St. Petersburg
Scott Maynard, Florida State University
Diane Mellon, University of South Florida – Tampa
Li Pon, Florida State University
Elery Rojas, Florida International University
Geneva Scott, Florida State University
Lesa Shouse, University of South Florida – St. Petersburg
Marie Smallwood, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Keynote/Plenary Speaker Committee:
Chair: David Schwartz, Bradley University
Hospitality:
Chair: David Caffo, Wilmington University
Registration:
Chair: Penny Grob, La Salle University
Audio/Visual:
Chair: Zach Osborne, NOVA University
Association Management:
Peggy Harrier, Executive Director

2022 Conference Committee (AdHoc)
Conference Chair: Ana Clara Blesso, University of Connecticut

2024 Site Selection Committee (Ad Hoc)
Chair: Andrew Harper, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Audit Committee (Ad Hoc)
Chair: David Caffo, Wilmington University

Association Management Committee (Ad Hoc)
Chair: Peggy Harrier, Executive Director & Past President 

Experience Magazine Committee (Ad Hoc)
Chair: Michael Sharp, University of Cincinnati

Associate Editors:
Melanie Buford, University of Minnesota
Clarice Evans, Behavioral Science Research Corp.
Samantha Groh, University of Cincinnati
Paula Harper, University of Cincinnati
Heather Nester, University of Cincinnati
Rob Rude, UC Clermont

Creative Director:
Lisa Barlow, University of Cincinnati

Digital Marketing Director:
Brianna Brailey, University of Cincinnati

External Relations and Development (AdHoc)
Chair: Chris Offield, SkillSurvey

Member Development & Retention Committee (Ad Hoc)
Chair: Patricia Bazrod, Georgia Institute of Technology

Diversity and Inclusion Task Committee (AdHoc)
Chair: Andrew Harper, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Ana Clara Blesso, University of Connecticut
Cara Doyle, North Carolina State University
Jackie Gordon, Triton College
Tiffany Johnson, Arkansas State University

Quality Standards Task Committee (AdHoc)
Chair: Ross Johnston, University of Waterloo

Sarah Burrows, Providence College
Cindy Damschroder, University of Cincinnati
Scott Davis, University of Waterloo
Lynne Hickle, Drexel University
Beth Settje, University of Connecticut